Cookies and GDPR

I Agree OneSearch.Direct saves a small piece of information (a "cookie") on your device to allow us to gather statistics about how our visitors use our site, to distinguish customers who are logged in, and to allow us to diagnose problems customers may have using the site. If you use this website without disabling cookies in your browser, you grant us permission to store this information on your device.

If you want more information about what information we keep and how it's used, please see our Privacy Policy.

oneSearch Logo



Extended Local Authority Turnarounds -  Read More HERE


Our Privacy Policy

 

OneSearch Direct respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (http://onesearch.direct/) (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

1. IMPORTANT INFORMATION

2. WHO WE ARE

3. THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

4. HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED?

5. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

6. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

7. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

8. DATA SECURITY

9. DATA RETENTION

10. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

11. HOW TO CONTACT US AND COMPLAINTS


  1.  Important information

This privacy policy aims to give you information on how OneSearch Direct collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you purchase a product or service from us or when you register to receive marketing information from us.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy policy together with any other privacy policy or fair processing policy we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy policy supplements other notices and privacy policies and is not intended to override them.

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. This version was last updated on 01/10/2020.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

Our products and services are generally intended for use by property professionals (including, for example but without limitation, conveyancers, solicitors, estate agents and surveyors) ("property professionals").  Such property professionals will in turn be acting for and on behalf of their own customers and clients who may be individuals.  Where you are such a property professional or a member of staff of a property professional, you will be responsible for how you use your clients' and customers' personal data and for providing them with information on how their personal data will be used.  We are not responsible or liable for how property professionals use data relating to clients and the services provided by property professionals.

  1. Who we are

OneSearch Direct Limited is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as "OneSearch", "we", "us" or "our" in this privacy policy).

OneSearch is part of a corporate group of companies ("our Group"), which includes Landmark Information Group Limited (a company registered in England and Wales with registered company number 02892803).

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights as set out in the 'YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS' section, please contact us using the contact details in the 'CONTACT US AND COMPLAINTS' section.

  1. The data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

We also collect, use and share aggregated data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose ("Aggregated Data"). Aggregated Data could be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your or your customer or client's identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you or any other individual, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

We may also collect, use and share data derived from the purchase of our products and services that relate to a specific property ("Property Data").  Property Data is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal the identity of an individual. However, if we combine or connect Property Data with personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify any individual, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you or your clients or customers (this includes details about race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about health, and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with products or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

  1. How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  1. How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. The types of lawful basis for processing personal data that we rely on are:

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/Activity

Type of data

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

To register you as a new customer or to register you as a representative of our customer

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)

To process and deliver orders including:

(a) Manage payments, fees and charges

(b) Collect and recover money owed to us

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Financial

(d) Transaction

(e) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to sell and deliver our products and services and  recover debts due to us)

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

(b) Asking you to leave a review

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)

To enable you to complete a survey

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customer use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business)

To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To deliver relevant website content to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of our advertising

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Transaction

(e) Usage

(f) Marketing and Communications

(g) Technical

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To improve the products and services we (and our Group) provide to our customers.

(a) Transaction

(b) Usage

(c) Profile

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

(a) Technical

(b) Usage

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about products or services that may be of interest to you, including products and services offered by other members of our Group

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(d) Transaction

(e) Usage

(f) Profile

(g) Marketing and Communications

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)

Marketing

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you.

We will process your personal data to provide you with marketing communications about our products and services or those of our Group if you have requested information from us or purchased products or services from us (including from other companies within our Group of), and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing. We may use external marketing agents to help us with such marketing communications. The legal basis on which we and/or our companies within our Group process personal data for marketing purposes is our respective legitimate interest to develop and market Group products and services and grow business or because you have provided your consent for us to contact you.

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing communications at any time by contacting us (please see the CONTACT US AND COMPLAINTS' section) or, where relevant, by following the unsubscribe link in any marketing communication you receive from us. Where you opt out of receiving these marketing communications, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product or service purchase or other transaction.

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see https://onesearch.direct/cookie_policy/ .

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

  1. Disclosures of your personal data

We may share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table above.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

  1. International transfers

We do not process your personal data in any country outside the European Union (EU).

However, certain third parties are based outside of the EU, so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EU.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EU, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EU.

  1. Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

  1. Data retention

How long will you use my personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.

We will generally retain our customers' data for a period of 7 (seven) years after a contract has ended, to ensure that we are able to assist you should you have any questions or feedback in relation to our products or services or to protect, or to defend our legal rights, or for tax purposes.

Where you are a client of one of our customers and your personal data is processed via our website, we refer you to the relevant customer's retention policy. Your rights in respect of that customer are also set out below (please see the 'YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS' section). Subject to you exercising your rights with the relevant customer, we store the customer's data, which may include your personal data, in accordance with the ' We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary' section and the relevant customer's instructions.

We have processed your personal data to provide you with marketing communications with consent, we may contact you at least every 12 (twelve) months to ensure you are happy to continue receiving such communications. If you tell us that you no longer wish to receive such communications, your personal data will be removed from our marketing lists (but will be added to a "do not contact" list).

Where we have processed your data for any other reason (such as where you have contacted us with a question in connection with services or in relation to recruitment), we will retain your data for 12 (twelve) months.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data; please see "Your Legal Rights"  for further information.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

  1. Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. These rights are detailed below:

¿¿¿¿¿¿¿If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us directly (please see the 'CONTACT US AND COMPLAINTS' section).

  1. CONTACT US AND COMPLAINTS

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact US using the details set out below.

Full name of legal entity: OneSearch Direct Limited

Email address: cs@onesearchdirect.co.uk

Postal address: Skypark SP1, 8 Elliot Place, Glasgow, G3 8EP

Telephone number: 0800 052 0117

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.